Central Alabama Golf Association

Subtitle

2020 Results

Monday, Nov 23, RTJ Links at Grand National: We had 82 players but the best score of the day was only a +3 by Cathi Rathbone!
First Flight1st Place - +2 - $29.52 - Gordon Gardner; 2nd Place - +1 - $22.96 - Steve Schmitt; 3rd Place (Four-way tie) - minus-2 - $3.28 each - Jess Howard, Ken Longcrier, Herb Huner, Jim Ray 
Second Flight1st Place - +2 - $29.52 - Gary Rathbone; 2nd Place - Even - $22.96 - Wilson Cannon; 3rd Place - minus-1 - $13.12 - Jan Taylor
Third Flight1st Place (Two-way tie) - Even - $26.24 each - Tony Jones and Ronnie Mitchell ; 3rd Place - minus-1 - $13.12 - Tom Watson
Fourth Flight1st Place - +2 - $29.52 - Dwight Williams; 2nd Place - minus-3 - $22.96 - Joe Madison; 3rd Place (Two-way tie) - minus-4 - $6.56 each - Joe Howard and Gary Jordan
Fifth Flight:1st Place - +3 - $29.52 - Cathi Rathbone; 2nd Place (Two-way tie) - +1 - $18.04 each - Sam Benson and Don Richey
Monday, Nov 16, RTJ Legislator at Capitol Hill: We had 130 players which is a record for a normal mid-season event!
First Flight: 1st Place - +6 - $33.43 - Herb Huner; 2nd Place - +2 - $26.00 - James Duke; 3rd Place (Three-way tie) - -1 - $4.95 each - Steve Schmitt, Dennis Atkins, Gordon Gardner 
Second Flight: 1st Place - +6 - $33.43 - Darrell Culverhouse; 2nd Place - +5 - $26.00 - Lyndol Williamson; 3rd Place - +3 - $14.86 - Tim Bellury
Third Flight: 1st Place - +2 - $33.43 - Mike Scanlon; 2nd Place - +1 - $26.00 - Arthur Harvest; 3rd Place (Five-way tie) - Even - $2.97 each - Buck Hardy, Dan Burns, Pat Drew, Henry Ziegler, Willie Brown
Fourth Flight: 1st Place - +3 - $33.43 - Victor Trotter; 2nd Place (Three-way tie) - +2 - $13.62 each - Sam Cheatum, Marvin Mott, Brad Rich
Fifth Flight: 1st Place (Two-way tie) - +4 - $29.71 each - Joe Howard and AJ Jones; 3rd Place (Two-way tie) - +2 - $7.43 each - Neal Hutto and Joe Hall
Sixth Flight: 1st Place (Two-way tie) - +4 - $29.71 each - Cary Spiegel and Don Piazza; 3rd Place - +1 - $14.86 - Bill Moore
Seventh Flight: 1st Place - +2 - $33.43 - Chris Waid; 2nd Place (Two-way tie) - Even - $20.43 each -  Don Richey and Dan Woodham
Tuesday, Nov 10, Aroostook GC:  Congratulations to John Robinson for his eagle on #6.
First Flight: 1st Place - +8 - $29.25 - Jan Taylor; 2nd Place (Two-way tie) - +7 - $17.88 each - James Duke and Tommy Hatchett.
Second Flight: 1st Place - +13 - $29.25 - John Robinson; 2nd Place - +9 - $22.75 - Corky Morrison; 3rd Place - +8 - $13.00 - Anthony Jones.
Third Flight: 1st Place - +10 - $29.25 - Mike O'Connor; 2nd Place (Three-way tie) - +8 - $11.92 each - Vance Mason, Bishop Ray and Larry Cornwell.
Fourth Flight: 1st Place - +11 - $29.25 - Scott Sutton; 2nd Place - +10 - $22.75 - Jennie Kennedy; 3rd Place (Two-way tie) - +8 - $6.50 each - Bill Moore and Dennis Kennedy.
Thursday, Nov 5, Lagoon Park GC:  Congratulations to Rick Wendling for his eagle on #12.
First place - Team #2 - $30.60 each: Rick Wendling, Ann Lovett, Sam Cheatum, Joe Hall, John Bradford, Dixie Robinson.
Second Place - Team #10 - $23.80 each: James Bruner, Roger Beverly, Bob Moses, Scott Sutton, Tom Watson, Ben Floyd.
Third place (Two-way tie) - Teams #4 and #12 - $6.79 each: John Robinson, Mike O'Connor, Ken Longcrier, Henry Ziegler, James Hall, Neal Hutto, Ronnie Mitchell, Jerry Stanley, Paul Thornton, Cary Spiegel, Tom Wible, Mark O'Connor.
Tuesday, Oct 27, Oak Mountain State Park:
First Flight: 1st Place - +9 - $35.10 - Lenny Hawes  ; 2nd Place - +7 - $27.30 - Calvin Gunn; 3rd Place - +5 - $15.60 - Craig Jackson.
Second Flight: 1st Place - +12 - $35.10 - Tony Acre; 2nd Place (Two-way tie) - +10 - $21.45 each - Gary Rathbone and Mickey Dean.
Third Flight: 1st Place - +11 - $35.10 - Charles McGairty  ; 2nd Place - +9 - $27.30 - John Robinson; 3rd Place - +7 - $15.60 - Dain Payton.
Fourth Flight: 1st Place - +19 - $35.10 - Scott Sutton; 2nd Place - +11 - $27.30 - Jimmy Cadwell; 3rd Place - +9 - $15.60 - Philip Dobbins.
Monday, Oct 19, Timberline GC. Congrats to Glenn Schrum for his eagle on #8.
First Flight:  1st Place: +10 - $34.56 - Lee Warren; 2nd Place: +6 - $26.88 - Glenn Schrum; 3rd Place - +5 - $15.36 - Herbert Orise.
Second Flight: 1st Place: +16 - $34.56 - TC Clem; 2nd Place (Two-way tie): +8 - $21.12 each - Steve Autrey and Wes Jeffcoat
Third Flight: 1st Place: +8 - $34.56 - Richard Kennamer; 2nd Place - +7 - $26.88 - Bobby McSwain; 3rd Place (Two-way tie): +5 - $7.68 each - David Kilpatrick and John Boolos
Fourth Flight:1st Place: +7 - $34.56 - Frank Pietrowski; 2nd Place: +6 - $26.88 - Ed Collier; 3rd Place - +5 - $15.36 - AJ Jones
Fifth Flight: 1st Place: +9 - $34.56 - Paul Thornton; 2nd Place - +7 - $26.88 - Lee Mercer; 3rd Place (Three-way tie): +6 - $5.12 each - Thom Baxter, Phil Dobbins, Hattie Robinson.
Thursday, Oct 15, Still Waters GC:
First Flight: 1st Place - +8 - $33.60 - Tommy Hatchett; 2nd Place - +7 - $26.13 - Lee Warren; 3rd Place - +5 -$14.93 - James Ray
Second Flight: 1st Place - +8 - $33.60 - Larry Offutt; 2nd Place - +5 - $26.13 - Billy Kennedy; 3rd Place - +4 -$14.93 - Anthony Jones.
Third Flight: 1st Place (Two-way tie) - +9 - $29.87 each - Ron Griffith and Sam Benson; 3rd Place - +5* -$14.93 - Marvin Mott
Monday, Oct 12, RTJ Highland Oaks (Dothan): Congratulations to Tom Dyer for his Ace on #4 Highlands and Jess Howard for his eagle on #4 Magnolia.
First Flight: 1st Place - +5* - $25.30 - Paul Holley; 2nd Place - +4 - $19.60 - Jan Taylor; 3rd Place (Two-way tie) - +1 - $5.60 each - Jess Howard and Johnny Davis.
Second Flight: 1st Place - +17 - $25.20 - Tom Dyer; 2nd Place - +9 - $19.60 - Brad Rich; 3rd Place - +8 - $11.20 - Tony Darrigan
Thursday, Oct 8, Member's Appreciation Day at Arrowhead CC. Congratulations to Frank Humphrey (#5), Wilson Cannon (#8) and Mark O'Connor (#3) for their eagles!
Morning Shift. First Place - +27 - $35.10 each: John Bricken, Jerry Stanley, Tommy Price, Vann Lackey, Scott Sutton, Bob Rocheleau. Second Place - +22 - $27.30 each: Jerry McRay, Hattie Robinson, Gary Jordan, Tom Watson, Frank Pietrowski, Bill Moore. Third Place - +21 - $15.60 each: Stevie Williams, Margaret Weldon, Bobby McSwain, Dave Hammers, Jerry Chrietzberg, Billy Kennedy.
Afternoon Shift. First Place -+24 - $33.60 each - John Lorentson, Jennie Kennedy, Sam Cheatum. Second Place - +21 - $26.13 each: Charlie Lassiter, Darrell Culverhouse, Chris Curtis. Third Place - +20 - $14.93 each: Jodi Lapinsky, Earl Cornette, Mark O'Connor.
Wednesday, Sep 23, Emerald Mountain: Congratulations to Gordon Gardner for his eagle on #4 and Frank Haggard for his eagle on $9!
First Flight: 1st Place - +12 - $33.00 - Morris Hall; 2nd Place - +9 - $26.00 - Louie Wilson; 3rd Place (Two-way tie) - +7 - $8.00 each - Bob Moses and Clarence Darrington.
Second Flight: 1st Place - +17 - $33.00 - Paul Thornton; 2nd Place - +13 - $26.00 - Bill Moore; 3rd Place (Two-way tie) - +11 - $8.00 each - Phil Dobbins and Ed Collier.
Monday, Sep 21, Cottonwood: Congratulations to Tommy Hatchett for his eagle on #14! What a great risk/reward hole that is!
First Flight: 1st Place - +5 - $30.60 - Tommy Hatchett; 2nd Place (Three-way tie) - +3 - $12.47 - Herb Huner, Ken Longcrier, Dixie Robinson.
Second Flight: 1st Place - +9 - $30.60 - Dwight Williams; 2nd Place - +6 - $23.80 - Frank Pietrowski; 3rd Place (Two-way tie) - +2 - $6.80 - Anthony Jones, Ed Collier.
Third Flight: 1st Place - +8 - $30.60 - Jennie Kennedy; 2nd Place (Two-way tie) - +5 - $18.70 - Don Vardaman, Hugh Price
Tuesday, Sep 8, The Pines of Millbrook: Congratulations to James Hall for his $10 eagle on #14!
First Flight: 1st Place - +9 - $31.50 - Herbert Waddell; 2nd Place (Two-way tie) - +5 - $19.25 each - Herb Huner and Jim Smith
Second Flight: 1st Place - +10 - $31.50 - Clyde Williams; 2nd Place - +6 - $24.50 - Morris Hall; 3rd Place - +5 - $14.00 - Charles Reed
Third Flight: 1st Place - +14 - $31.50 - James Hall; 2nd Place - +11 - $24.50 - Frank Pietrowski; 3rd Place - +8 - $14.00 - Mike Bellury
Fourth Flight: 1st Place - +18 - $31.50 - Paulette Williams; 2nd Place - +10 - $24.50 - Lee Mercer; 3rd Place - +7 - $14.00 - Bill Moore
Thursday, Sep 3, Lagoon Park: First Place team - +13 - $35.10 each: Steve Wright, James Hall, Gary Jordan, Louis Bennett
Second Place team  - +5 - $27.30 each: Frank Humphrey, Buck Hardy, Charles Reed, Rick Wendling
Third Place team (Two-way tie) - +1 - $7.80 each: Woody Wordlaw, Herbert Waddell, Scott Sutton, Victor Trotter, Mike Wetzel, Bishop Ray, Alan Hackel, Clyde Williams
Monday, August 31, Selma CC: Congratulations to Corky Morrison for his eagle on #11!
First Flight:  1st Place - Clarence Darrington - +4  - $27.60; 2nd Place - Tony Gould - +2 - $21.47; 3rd Place (Four-way tie) - Mickey Dean, Ed Garrison,  Ken Longcrier, Butch Gillespie - +1 - $3.08 each.
Second Flight: 1st Place - Tony Acre - +5 - $27.60; 2nd Place - Robert Edwards - +2 - $21.47; 3rd Place - Victor Trotter - +1 - $12.28.
Third Flight: 1st Place (Two-way tie) - Larry Cornwell and Jimmy Cadwell - +4 - $24.53 each; 3rd Place (Two-way tie) - Jodi Lapinsky and Lee Mercer - +1 - $6.13 each.
Monday, August 24, RTJ Grand National Lake Course: Congratulations to Henry Ziegler for his eagle on #7!
First Flight: 1st Place - Jess Howard - + 9 - $36.45; 2nd Place - John Bricken - +7 - $28.35; 3rd Place - Tony Parrish - +1 - $16.20.
Second Flight: 1st Place - Henry Ziegler - +15 - $36.45 (Plus $10 his eagle!); 2nd Place (Two-way tie) - Bill Long and Robert Griffith - +2 - $22.28 each.
Third Flight: 1st Place - Tom Watson - +5 - $36.45; 2nd Place - Charles Reed - +3 - $28.35; 3rd Place (Three-way tie) - Anthony Jones, Peter Vandervoort, Tommy Irvine -  Even - $5.40 each.
Fourth Flight: 1st Place - Don Vardaman - +10 - $36.45; 2nd Place - Mott, Marvin - +5 * - $28.35; 3rd Place (Four-way tie) - Jennie Kennedy, Dave Hammers, Vann Lackey, JD Davis - +4 - $4.05 each.
Thursday, August 20, Arrowhead CC. Frank Humphrey had an eagle on #15!
First Flight: 1st Place (Two-way tie) - +7 - $29.44 each - Ricky Huner and Garry Garrison; 3rd Place (Two-way tie)) - +6 - $7.36 each - Frank Humphrey and Lee Long
Second Flight: 1st Place - +15 - $33.12 - Lee Warren; 2nd Place - +7 - $25.76 - Henry Ziegler; 3rd Place - +5 - $14.72 - Danny Daniel.
Third Flight: 1st Place - +15 - $33.12 - Ricky Middleton; 2nd Place (Two-way tie) - +7 - $20.24 each - Duane Wooten and Tom Watson
Fourth Flight: 1st Place - +15 - $33.12 - Lee Dodson; 2nd Place - +7 - $25.76 - Gary Jordan; 3rd Place - +5 - $14.72 - Joe Howard
Fifth Flight: 1st Place - +15 - $33.12 - Tommy Irvine; 2nd Place - +7 - $25.76 - Vann Lackey; 3rd Place - +5 - $14.72 - Jimmy Cadwell
Tuesday, August 18, Oak Mountain State Park: Danny Daniel and Steve Faber both eagled #13. 
First Flight: 1st Place (Two-way tie) - +7 - $30.00 each - Ken Nelson and Ed Garrison; 3rd Place (Two-way tie) - +5* - $7.50 each - Craig Jackson and Art Duncan.
Second Flight: 1st Place - +12 - $33.75 - Danny Daniel; 2nd Place - +9 - $26.25 - Wes Jeffcoat; 3rd Place (Two-way tie) - +8 - $7.50 each - Rob Warren and Neal Manning.
Third Flight: 1st Place (Two-way tie) - +12 - $30.00 each - Steve Faber and Ricky Middleton; 3rd Place - +9 - $15 - Larry Kennedy.
Fourth Flight: 1st Place (Two-way tie) - +7 - $30.00 each - Steve Ewing and Larry Walker; 3rd Place (Two-way tie) - +8 - $7.50 each - JD Silinsky and Don Vardaman.
Monday, August 10, RTJ Cambrian Ridge: Von Foster and Bob Moses each eagled Canyon #7.  
First Flight: 1st Place - Tony Tarantino - +9 - $34.20; 2nd Place - Dean Baskett - +6 - $26.60; 3rd Place - John Bricken - +4 - $15.20.
Second  Flight: 1st Place - Steve Autrey - +11 - $34.20; 2nd Place - Rick Keaton - +9 - $26.60; 3rd Place (Two-way tie) - Ron Peacock and Billy Anderson - +8 - $7.60 each.
Third Flight: 1st Place - Tom Watson - +13 - $34.20; 2nd Place - Neal Manning - +12 - $26.60; 3rd Place - AJ Jones - +4 - $15.20.
Fourth Flight: 1st Place (Two-way tie) - Sam Dean and Ricky Middleton - +5 - $30.40 each; 3rd Place - Tony Gould - +4 - $15.20.
Fifth Flight: 1st Place - Charlie Lassiter - +6 - $34.20; 2nd Place - Stevie Williams - +5 - $26.60; 3rd Place (Two-way tie) - Don Richey and Don Vardaman - +3 - $7.60 each.
Thursday, Aug 6, Indian Pines: Dixie Robinson eagled #6, the only eagle of the day. 
First Flight: 1st Place - +12 - $32.65 - Ricky Huner; 2nd Place - +9 - $25.55 - Jerry Stanley; 3rd Place (Two-way tie) - +8 - $7.30 each - Ed Garrison and Turner Clem.
Second Flight: 1st Place - +14 - $32.65 - Dixie Robinson; 2nd Place - +10 - $25.55 - Sherman Goldman; 3rd Place (Two-way tie) - +8 - $7.30 each - Jim Smith and Bob Moses.
Third Flight: 1st Place - +15 - $32.65 - Corky Morrison; 2nd Place - +12 - $25.55 - David Cleary; 3rd Place (Two-way tie) - +10 - $7.30 each - John Robinson and Ron Griffith.
Fourth Flight: 1st Place - +12 - $32.65 - Stevie Williams; 2nd Place - +9 - $25.55 - Vance Brown; 3rd Place - +8 - $7.30 - Don Richey.
Monday, Aug 3, Timberline: 
First Place - Team Score +31 - $36.00 each - Frank Pietrowski, Phil Dobbins, Bob Uland, Hattie Robinson.
Second Place - Team Score +20 - $28.00 each - Calvin Gunn, George Hill, Frank Munday, James Ray.
Third Place - Team Score +18 - $16.00 each - Dean Baskett, Bobby McSwain, Craig Jackson, Mike Wetzel.
Thursday, July 30, Still Waters: Three eagles: Herb Huner - #9; Dave Vogelgesang and Don Waid - #13.  First Flight: 1st Place - Schmitt, Steve - +14 - $30.15; 2nd Place - Huner, Herb -  +13 - $23.45; 3rd Place - Hall, Morris - +10 - $13.40. Second Flight: 1st Place - Vogelgesang, David - +18 - $30.15; 2nd Place (Two-way tie) - Tim Bellury and Ed Garrison - +9 - $18.43 each. Third Flight: 1st Place - Williams, Clyde - +17 - $30.15; 2nd Place - Mason, Vance - +15 - $23.45; 3rd Place - Dean, Mickey - +13 - $13.40. Fourth Flight: 1st Place - Griffith, Ron - +12 - $30.15; 2nd Place - Hardegree, Don - +10 - $23.45; 3rd Place (Two-way tie) - Cary Spiegel and Anthony Jones - +9 - $6.70 each.
Tuesday, July 21, The Pines: First Flight: 1st Place - +14 - $35.55 - Rodney Polk; 2nd Place - +9 - $27.65 - Dean Baskett; 3rd Place (Four-way tie) - +8 - $3.95 each - Herb Huner, Ricky Huner, Wilson Cannon, Gordon Gardner.  Second Flight: 1st Place - +6 - $35.55 - Tim Bellury; 2nd Place - +5 - $27.65 - Tony Tarantino; 3rd Place - +4 - $15.80 - Ronnie Mitchell. Third Flight: 1st Place - +11 - $35.55 - Corky Morrison; 2nd Place - +9 - $27.65 - Woody Wordlaw; 3rd Place - +8 - $15.80 - Marcus McCant. Fourth Flight: 1st Place - +16 - $35.55 - Scott Sutton; 2nd Place - +13 - $27.65 - Vance Brown; 3rd Place - +12 - $15.80 - Louis Bennett.
Monday, July 13, Selma CC: Congratulations to Turner "TC" Clem for his hole-in-one on #4Dain Payton had an eagle on #14.First Flight: 1st Place - +14 - $26.10 - James Duke; 2nd Place - +5 - $20.30 - Jess Howard; 3rd Place - +3 - $11.60 - Mike Wetzel.
Second Flight: 1st Place - +7 - $26.10 - Jimmy Cadwell; 2nd Place - +5* - $20.30 - Dain Payton; 3rd Place - +4 - $11.60 - David Clearly.
Monday, July 6, RTJ Capitol Hill - Judge: Congratulations to Dean Baskett and Ed Garrison for their eagles! First Place - Team #12 - Team Score +19 - $32.69 each: Howard Green (+4), Stan Huner (+10), Dean Baskett (+17), Tom Watson (-10), Thom Baxter (+1) and Billy Anderson (-3). Second Place - Team #11 - Team Score +4 -- $25.43 each: Larry Walker (-5), Victor Trotter (+7), Dale Arbush (Even), Bill Scott (-5), Frank Humphrey (+5) and John Thornton (+2). Third Place - Team #8 - Team Score +3 - $14.53 each: Frank Haggard (-1), Joe Toth (+2), Mike Schmitt (-2), Darrell Culverhouse (+4), Vance Brown (-6) and Herb Huner (+6).
Monday, June 29, RTJ Capitol Hill - Legislator - Congratulations to Bob Forshey for his hole-in-one on #6, which earns him $50 cash! This is our first Ace of 2020. 
First Flight: 1st Place - Bob Forshey -  +10 - $34.80; 2nd Place - John Bricken -  +7 - $27.07; 3rd Place - Tony Parrish - +5 * - $15.47. Second Flight: 1st Place - Dennis Atkins -  +13 - $34.80; 2nd Place (Two-way tie) - Butch Gillespie and TC Clem - +4 - $21.27 each. Third Flight: 1st Place - Dean Baskett - +15 - $34.80; 2nd Place - Johnny Davis - +11 - $27.07; 3rd Place - Neal Manning - +6 - $15.47. Fourth Flight : 1st Place - John Robinson - +6 - $34.80; 2nd Place (Two-way tie) - Marcus McCant and Bishop Ray - +4 - $21.27 each. Fifth Flight: 1st Place (Two-way tie) - Alan Hackel and Randy Smith - +4 - $30.93 each; 3rd Place - Ricky Middleton - +3 - $15.47: Sixth flight: 1st Place (Two-way tie) - Dave Hammers and Phil Dobbins - +7 - $30.93 each; 3rd Place - Sam Benson - +5 - $15.47.
Thursday, June 25, Arrowhead CC - Congratulations to Richard Bowman for his eagle on the par-4 #10 holeFirst Flight; 1st Place (Two-way tie) - +9 - $29.60 each - Dale Arbush and John Bricken; 3rd Place - +8 - $14.80 - Gordon Gardner. Second Flight: 1st Place - +11 - $33.30 - Lee Warren; 2nd Place - +10 - $25.90 - Jeff Smith; 3rd Place (Three-way tie) - +8 - $4.93 each - Tommy Price, Tom Watson, Duane Wooten. Third Flight: 1st Place - +11 - $33.30 - Stan Huner; 2nd Place - +8 - $25.90 - Frank Pietrowski; 3rd Place (Two-way tie) - +7 - $7.40 each - Dennis Biddy and Lane Mann. Fourth Flight: 1st Place - +10 - $33.30 - Bobby Pruit; 2nd Place (Two-way tie) - +8 - $20.35 each - Cynthia Bohannon and John Bradford.
Monday, June 15, RTJ Grand National - Lake Course - Congratulations to Bryan Darley for his eagle on the par-4 #5 and Randall Freeman for his eagle on the par-5 #11. First Flight: 1st Place - +4 - $31.80 - Jesse Hernandez; 2nd Place (two-way tie) - + 3 - $19.43 each - Mark O'Connor and Bob Moses. Second Flight: 1st Place (Two-way tie) - +10 - $28.27 each - Bryan Darley and Lyndol Williamson; 3rd Place - +8 - $14.13 - Howard Green. Third Flight: 1st Place - +17 - $31.80 - Dale Arbush; 2nd Place - + 11 - $24.73 - Rick Keaton; 3rd Place - +5* - $14.13 - Bill Long. Fourth Flight: 1st Place - +16 - $31.80 - Duane Wooten; 2nd Place - + 4 - $24.73 - Will Dyer; 3rd Place - +2 - $14.13 - Neal Manning. Fifth Flight: 1st Place - +12 - $31.80 - Scott Pritchard; 2nd Place - + 10 - $24.73 - Randall Freeman; 3rd Place - +6 - $14.13 - Mike O'Connor. Sixth Flight: 1st Place - +6 - $31.80 - Cathi Rathbone; 2nd Place - + 5 - $24.73 - Gerald Donaldson; 3rd Place - +4 - $14.13 - Perry Williams.
Thursday, June 11, Cottonwood GC - First Flight: 1st Place - +6 - $30.00 - Dixie Robinson; 2nd Place - +2 - $23.33 - Mike Scanlon; 3rd Place (3-way tie) - Even - $4.44 each - Ricky Huner, James Hall, Robert Griffith. Second Flight: 1st Place - +6 - $30.00 - Tim Bellury; 2nd Place - +3 - $23.33 - Marcus McCant; 3rd Place - +1 - $13.33 - Tommy Price. Third Flight: 1st Place - +6 - $30.00 - John Bradford; 2nd Place - +5 - $23.33 - Mike Bellury; 3rd Place - +3 - $13.33 - Bobby Pruit.
Monday, June 1, Timberline GC: First Place - Team score of +29 - $36.45 each: Gordon Gardner, Gary Rathbone, Will Washington, Joe Hall. Second Place - Team score of +20 - $28.35 each: Don Hatcher, Tony Gould, Steve Schmitt, Herb Huner. Third Place (2-way tie) - Team score of +19 - $8.10 each: John Robinson, Paul Bowling, James Duke, Randy Smith, Calvin Gunn, Stan Huner, TC Clem, Billy Anderson.
Thursday, May 28, Arrowhead CC - Congratulations to Morris Hall for his eagle on #18 worth $10 cash!  First Flight: 1st Place - +8 - $29.52 - Lee Long: 2nd Place (4-way tie) - +5 - $9.02 each - Mike Wetzel, Ricky Huner, Herb Huner, Bob Forshey. Second Flight: 1st Place - +11 - $29.52 - Steve Schmitt; 2nd Place - +8 - $22.96 - Seaborn Kennamer; 3rd Place - +5 - $13.12 - Steve Autrey. Third Flight: 1st Place - +8 - $29.52 - Jan Taylor; 2nd Place (2-way tie) - +5 - $18.04 each - Joe Madison and Tommy Price. Fourth Flight: 1st Place - +9 - $29.52 - Larry Kennedy; 2nd Place - +6 - $22.96 - Don Piazza; 3rd Place (3-way tie) - +5 - $4.37 each - Bill Scott, Mickey Dean, Henry Ziegler. Fifth Flight: 1st Place - +14 - $29.52 - Jerry Chrietzberg; 2nd Place - +11 - $22.96 - Bobby Pruit; 3rd Place - +6 - $13.12 - Gerald Donaldson.
Tuesday, May 26, Aroostook GC - First Place - James Hall - +11 - $41.40; Second Place - Ron Griffith - +9 - $32.20; Third Place (Tie) - Tommy Hatchett and Steve Williams - +8 - $9.20 each.
Thursday, May 21, Indian Pines: First Flight - 1st Place - +12 - $31.80 - Tony Jones; 2nd Place - +10 - $24.73 - Bill Ashurst; 3rd Place - +7 - $14.13 - Frank Haggard. Second Flight: 1st Place - +16 - $31.80 - Tony Tarantino; 2nd Place - +12 - $24.73 - Frank Pietrowski; 3rd Place (Two-way tie) - +11 - $7.07 - Sherman Goldman and Thom Baxter. Third Flight: 1st Place - +24 - $31.80 - Dean Baskett; 2nd Place - +19 - $24.73 - Will Washington; 3rd Place - +14 - $14.13 - Joe Hall.
Thursday, May 14, Arrowhead CC - Two eagles: Louis Wilson on #5 and John Bricken on #15. First Flight: 1st Place - +8 - $32.76 - TC Clem; 2nd Place - +7 - $25.48 - Morris Hall; 3rd Place (Two-way tie) - +5 - $7.28 each - Frank Guidas and Dixie Robinson. Second Flight: 1st Place - +12 - $32.76 - Tom Watson; 2nd Place (Two-way tie) - +11 - $20.02 each - Howard Green and Glenn Schrum. Third Flight: 1st Place - +12 - $32.76 - Jeff Smith; 2nd Place - +10 - $25.48 - Ken Nelson; 3rd Place (Two-way tie) - +9 - $7.28 each - Frank Haggard and Joe Hansel. Fourth Flight: 1st Place - +15 - $32.76 - James Hall; 2nd Place - +12 - $25.48 - Joe Madison; 3rd Place - +9 - $14.56 - Vance Mason. Fifth Flight: 1st Place - +12 - $32.76 - Bobby Pruit; 2nd Place (Two-way tie) - +7 - $20.02 each - Larry Cornwell and Scott Sutton.
Monday, May 11, Cambrian Ridge - First Flight: 1st Place - +10 - $34.20 - Lee Long; 2nd Place - +7 - $26.60 - Herb Huner; 3rd Place - +6 - $15.20 - Gordon Gardner. Second Flight: 1st Place (Two-way tie) - +7 - $30.40 each - John Bricken and Robert Griffith; 3rd Place - +6 - $15.20 - Bobby Bryan. Third Flight: 1st Place - +13 - $34.20 - Johnny Davis
2nd Place (Two-way tie) - +7 - $20.90 each - Billy Anderson and Raymond Cooper. Fourth Flight: 1st Place - +10 - $34.20 - Randall Freeman; 2nd Place - +7 - $26.60 - Billy McPherson; 3rd Place (Three-way tie) - +5 - $5.07 each - Tom Dyer, Robert Figurin and Steve Williams.
Tuesday, May 5, The Pines - First Place - $31.20 each - +21 team score - Ann Lovett, Hugh Price, Larry Cornwell. Second Place - $24.27 each - +19 team score - Steve Williams, Will Washington, Hattie RobinsonThird Place - $13.86 each - +12 team score - Larry Offutt, David Cleary, Ron Peacock. Eagle on #9 - Tony Acre - $10.
Thursday, Apr 11, Still Waters - First Flight: 1st Place - +12 - $27.60 - Gordon Gardner; 2nd Place (4-way tie) - +7 - $8.43 - Darrell Culverhouse, Morris Hall, Butch Gillespie, Ricky Huner. Second Flight: 1st Place - +10 - $27.60 - Bobbie McSwain; 2nd Place (2-way tie) - +8 - $16.87 - Dwight Williams, Wilson Cannon. Third Flight: 1st Place - +23 - $27.60 - Bishop Ray (Eagle on #9 plus two birdies!); 2nd Place - +21 - $21.47 - Bill Hays3rd Place - +7 - $12.27 - Larry Cornwell.
Thursday, Mar 19, Indian Pines - First Flight: 1st Place (Two-way tie) - +10 - $26.40 each - Gordon Gardner and Gary Jordan. 2nd Place - +6 - $13.20 - Jerry Stanley. Second Flight: 1st Place - +14 - $29.70 -  Stevie Williams; 2nd Place - +13 - $23.10 - Mike Mackay; 3rd Place (Three-way tie) - +10 - $4.40 each - Corky Morrison, Hugh Price, Frank Pietrowski.
Tuesday, Mar 17, Lagoon Park - First Flight: 1st Place - +4 - $26.40 - Glenn Schrum; 2nd Place (Two-way tie) - +2 - $16.12 each - Morris Hall and Frank Haggard. Second Flight: 1st Place (Four-way tie) - +4 - $14.67 each -  Tony Jones, Tommy Price, Tommy Irvine, Bill Scott. Third Flight: 1st Place (Three-way tie) - +4 - $19.56 each - Joe Hall, Ricky Middleton, Hugh Price.
Thursday, Mar 12, Arrowhead - First Flight: 1st Place - +12 - $34.20 - Bob Forshey; 2nd Place - +7 - $26.60 - Louie Wilson; 3rd Place - +3 - $15.20 - Dave Vogelgesang. Second Flight: 1st Place - +11 - $34.20 - Don Waid; 2nd Place - +8 - $26.60 - Darrell Culverhouse; 3rd Place - +7 - $15.20 - Dixie Robinson. Third Flight: 1st Place - +10 - $34.20 - Robert Griffith; 2nd Place - +9 - $26.60 - Herbert Waddell; 3rd Place - +5 - $15.20 - Gary Jordan. Fourth Flight: 1st Place (Two-way tie) - +8 - $30.40 each - Bill Scott and Billy Kennedy; 2nd Place (6-way tie) - +6 - $2.53 each - Lane Mann, Tony Jones, Wilson Cannon, Johnny Hassett, Richard Kennamer, Frank Haggard. Fifth Flight: 1st Place - +11 - $34.20 - Randy Smith; 2nd Place - +10 - $26.60 - Jeff Smith; 3rd Place - +4 - $15.20 - Thom Baxter. Sixth Flight: 1st Place - +12 - $34.20 - JD David; 2nd Place - +11 - $26.60 - Paul Williamson3rd Place - +7 - $15.20 - Paul Bowlin.
Monday, Mar 9, Timberline - First Flight: 1st Place - +6 - $33.30 - Herb Orise; 2nd Place (two-way tie) - +3 - $20.35 each - Phil Lindsey and Dave Vogelgesang. Second Flight: 1st Place - +8 - $33.30 - Dan Burns; 2nd Place (two-way tie) - +5 - $20.35 each - Tom Watson and Joe Toth. Third Flight: 1st Place - +8 - $33.30 - AJ Jones; 2nd Place (three-way tie) - +3 - $13.56 each - George Hill, John Pulaski and Bill Scott. Fourth Flight: 1st Place - +10 - $33.30 - Frank Pietrowski; 2nd Place (four-way tie) - +5 - $10.18 each - Neal Hutto, Tom Dyer, Larry Walker and Jimmy Cadwell.
Monday, Feb 17, RTJ Grand National (Links Course) - First Flight: 1st place - +8 - $40.50 - Tommy Hatchett; 2nd place (two-way tie) - +5 - $20.25 each - Steve Schmitt and Dan Daniel. Second Flight: First place - +3 - $40.50 - Charles McGairty; Second place - +2 - $24.30 - Gordon Gardner; Third Place - +1 - $16.20 - Charles Reed. 3rd Flight: 1st place (Two-way tie) - +11 - $32.40 each - John Pulaski and Larry Kennedy; 3rd Place - +5 - $16.20 - Pat Drew. Fourth Flight: 1st place - +5 - $40.50 - Ricky Middleton; 2nd place - +4 - $24.30 - Bob UlandThird Place (two-way tie) - +1 - $8.10 - Frank Pietrowski and Jimmy Cadwell.
Monday, Feb 10, RTJ Cambrian Ridge - First Flight: 1st Place - +15 - $35.23 - Bryan Darley; 2nd Place - +8 - $21.20 - Lyndol Williamson; 3rd Place - +7 - $14.13 - Jim Ray. Second Flight: 1st Place - +16 - $35.23 - Herbert Waddell; 2nd Place - +9 - $21.20 - Dwight Williams; 3rd Place - +6 - $14.13 - Victor Trotter. Third Flight: 1st Place - +8 - $35.23 - Jimmy Cadwell; 2nd Place - +6 - $21.20 - Paul Bowlin; 3rd Place - +4 - $14.13 - Scott Sutton. Eagles - $10 each - Mike Glass and Herb Waddell.
Monday, Feb 3, RTJ Capitol Hill - First Place - +12 - $44.00 each: Pat Drew, Gary Jordan,  George Hill, Victor Trotter.  Second Place - +2 - $33.00 each: Will Washington, Neal Manning, Bruce Knapp, Lane Mann. Third Place (2-way tie) - -1 - $11.00 each: Tony Acre, Steve McCary, Alan Hackel, Jim Smith, Butch Gillespie, Sarah Vandervoort, Gordon Gardner, Michael Glass. Most Over - +11 - $44.00 - Victor Trotter.
Tuesday, Jan 28, RTJ Highland Oaks - First Flight: 1st Place (two-way tie) - +2 - $26.67 each - Roger Manning and Buck Hardy; 3rd Place - +1 - $13.33 - Bob Forshey. Second Flight: 1st Place - +11 - $33.33 - Clarence Darrington; 2nd Place - +7 - $20.00 - Lyndol Williamson; 3rd Place - +6 - $13.33 - Charles McGairty. Third Flight: 1st Place - +11 - $33.33 - Bobby Bryan; 2nd Place (two-way tie) - +5 - $16.67 - Joe Howard and Rusty Estes.
Thursday, Jan 16, Arrowhead CC: First Place - Team #7 - +14 - $34.40 each: Dan Daniel, Bob Figurin, James Ray and TC Clem. Second Place - Team #1 - +8 - $25.80 each: Sherman Goldman, John Thornton, Scott Sutton and AJ Jones. Third Place - Team #19 - +7 - $17.20 each: Larry Cornwell, Frank Humphrey, Morris Hall and Bill Scott. Most Over - +11 - $34.40 - Tony Tarantino.

2019 Results

Monday, Dec 16, RTJ Grand National (Lake Course): Double eagle on #14 - $15 - Don Piazza. Eagles on #5 and #12 - $10 each - Lee Long. Eagles on #14 - $10 each - Taylor Brown and Jess Howard. First Flight - 1st place (two-way tie) - +11 - $29.44 each - Jess Howard and Taylor Brown; 3rd place - +6 - $14.72 - Danny Daniel. Second Flight - 1st place - +11 - $36.80 - Morris Hall; 2nd place (two-way tie) - +8 - $18.40 each - Bryan Darley and Robert Griffith. Third Flight - 1st place - +9 - $36.80 - Nelson Rosa; 2nd place - +4 - $22.08 - James Hall; 3rd place  (two-way tie) - +2 - $7.36 each - Pat Drew and Kim Johnston. Fourth Flight - 1st place - +21 - $36.80 - Don Piazza; 2nd place - +11 - $22.08 - AJ Jones; 3rd place - +5* - $14.72 - Woody Wordlaw. Fifth Flight - 1st place - +5 - $36.80 - Chuck Nath; 2nd place  (two-way tie) - +3 - $18.40 each - JD Davis and Dean Baskett.
Thursday, Dec 12, Cottonwood GC First Flight: 1st place - Rickey Huner - +6 - $29.33 ; 2nd place - Rodney Polk - +3 - $17.60; 3rd place - Robert Griffith - +1 - $11.73 . Second Flight: 1st place - Marcus McCant - +9 - $29.33; 2nd place - Lane Mann - +4 - $17.60; 3rd place - Thom Baxter - +1 - $11.73 . Third Flight: 1st place - Neal Hutto -+8 - $29.33; 2nd place - Bill Heard - +6 - $17.60; 3rd place (three-way tie) - +3 - $3.91 each - Cary Spiegel, Joe Hall and Bobby Pruit.
Tuesday, Dec 3, AroostookFirst Flight: 1st Place - +8 - $38.00 - Jim Ray; 2nd Place - +7 - $22.80 - Rodney Polk; 3rd Place - +6 - $15.20 - Frank Humphrey. Second Flight: 1st Place - +13 - $38.00 - Ron Griffith; 2nd Place - +7 - $22.80 - Marcus McCant; 3rd Place (Two-way tie) - +6 - $7.60 each - Mike O'Connor and Bishop Ray. Third Flight: 1st Place (Two-way tie) - +9 - $30.40 each - Larry Cornwell and Vance Brown; 3rd Place - +8 - $15.20 - Richard Bowman.
Tuesday, Nov 26, Still Waters GC - First Flight: 1st Place - +8 - $35.33 - Steve Schmitt; 2nd Place - +6 - $21.20 - Phil Cantrell; 3rd Place - +5* - $14.13 - Bill Biles. Second Flight: 1st Place - +9 - $35.33 - Tommy Irvine; 2nd Place  (Three-way tie) - +6 - $11.78 each - Dwight Williams, Gary Jordan, Pat Drew. Third Flight: 1st Place (Three-way tie) - +8 - $23.56 each - Joe Hall, David Cleary, Sonny Bozeman
Thursday, Nov 21, Arrowhead CC - First Flight: 1st place - Three-way tie at +6 - $24.38 each - Calvin Gunn, Lenny Hawes, Frank Humphrey. Second Flight: 1st place - +15 - $36.57 - Mark O'Connor; 2nd place - +9 - $21.94 - Wes Jeffcoat; 3rd place - Five-way tie at +4 - $2.93 each - James Duke, Dan Daniel, Steve Schmitt, Herb Orise, Dixie Robinson. Third Flight: 1st place - +11 - $36.57 - Lee Warren; 2nd place - +7 - $21.94 - Dale Olszewski; 3rd place - +6 - $14.63 - Seaborn Kennamer. Fourth Flight: 1st place - +9 - $36.57 - Charles Reed; 2nd place - +6 - $21.94 - Gary Jordan; 3rd place - +5 - $14.63 - Turner Clem. Fifth Flight: 1st place - +12 - $36.57 - Randall Freeman; 2nd place - +10 - $21.94 - Kim Johnston; 3rd place - Two-way tie at +6 - $7.31 each - Billy Kennedy and Dan Burns. Sixth Flight: 1st place - +6 - $36.57 - David Cleary; 2nd place - +4 - $21.94 - Ron Griffith; 3rd place - +2 - $14.63 - Margaret Weldon. Seventh Flight: 1st place - Two-way tie at +11 - $29.26 each - Jimmy Cadwell and Ray Kunert; 3rd place - +9 - $14.63 - Paul Williamson. Closest to the pin ($50 each):  #2 = Johnny Hassett - 5'8"; #7 = Mark O'Connor - 5'6"; #11 = Kim Johnston - 3'4"; #16 = Dwight Williams - 4'5".
Monday, Nov 18, RTJ Capitol Hill (Legislator) - Mike O'Connor had an eagle on the par-4 #4 holing out an 8-iron on his approach shot! First Flight: 1st place - (Two-way tie @ +4) - Frank Guidas and Michael Glass - $27.20 each; 2nd place - (Two-way tie @ -1) - Frank Humphrey and Sarah Vandervoort - $6.80 each. Second Flight: 1st place - +3 - Ed Garrison - $34.00; 2nd place - Even - David Vogelgesang - $20.40; 3rd place - (-1) - Dan Daniel - $13.60. Third Flight: 1st place - +2 - Tony Jones - $34.00; 2nd place - +1 - Jeff Smith - $20.40; 3rd place - (Three-way tie @ -1) - John Hassett, Don Waid, Charles Reed - $4.53 each. Fourth Flight: 1st place - (Three-way tie @ +1) - Tony Acre, Mike O'Connor, Don Piazza - $22.67 each. Fifth Flight: 1st place - +2 - Gary Waid - $34.00; 2nd place - (Two-way tie at Even) - Margaret Weldon and Woody Woodlaw - $17.00 each. Sixth Flight: 1st place - +5* - Tony Tarantino - $34.00; 2nd place - Even - JD Davis - $20.40; 3rd place - (Two-way tie @ -2) - Ray Kunert and Bob Uland - $6.80 each.
Monday, Nov 11, Timberline GC - First Flight: 1st place - +11 - $35.20 - Ken Longcrier; 2nd place (Two-way tie) - +5 - $17.60 each - Calvin Gunn and Frank Guidas. Second Flight: 1st place - +11 - $35.20 - Lee Warren; 2nd place - +9 - $21.12 - Louie Wilson;n 3rd place (Three-way tie) - +1 - $4.69 each - Danny Daniel, Wes Jeffcoat, Gary Rathbone. Third Flight: 1st place - +14 - $35.20 - Charles McGairty; 2nd place (Two-way tie) - +5 - $17.60 each - Turner Clem and Joe Howard: Fourth Flight: 1st place - +12 - $35.20 - Kim Johnston; 2nd place (Two-way tie) - +6 - $17.60 each - Alan Hackel and George Hill. Fifth Flight: 1st place - +12 - $35.20 - Raymond Kunert; 2nd place - +9 - $21.12 - Scott Sutton; 3rd Place - +6 - $14.08 - Vance Mason.
Thursday, Nov 7, Cypress Tree -  First Place: Team #11 - +16 - $28.80 each - Neal Hutto, Frank Humphrey, Lyndol Williamson. Second Place: Team #12 - +11 - $21.60 each - Dixie Robinson, Carol Sanderson, Frank Pietrowski. Third Place: Team #17 - +8 - $14.40 each - Jerry Bennett, Frank Guidas, Mike O'Connor. Most Over - +9 - $21.60 - Frank Pietrowski.
Monday, Nov 4, Indian Pines - First Flight: 1st Place - $40.00 - +9 - Steve Schmitt; 2nd Place - $24.00 - +7 - Jim Smith; 3rd Place (Two-way tie) - $8.00 each - +6 - Tommy Hatchett and Dixie Robinson.  Second Flight: 1st Place - $40.00 - +14 - Sonny Bozeman; 2nd Place - $24.00 - +13 - Mike Mackay; 3rd Place (Two-way tie) - $8.00 each - +10 - Perry Williams and Kim Johnston.
Thursday, Oct 31, Arrowhead CC Member's Appreciation Day - Postponed to Nov 21.
Monday, October 21, Cambrian Ridge (Sterling/Loblolly) - First Flight: 1st Place (Two-way tie) - +13 - $30.40 each: Taylor Brown and Darrell Culverhouse; 3rd Place - +11 - $15.20 - Tom Watson. Second Flight: 1st Place (Three-way tie) - + 7 - $25.33 each: Marcus McCant, Victor Trotter, James Hall. Third Flight: 1st Place - +14 - $38.00 - Randy Smith; 2nd Place - +3 - $22.80 - Ann Lovett3rd Place - +2 - $15.20 - Thom Baxter.
Thursday, October 10, Lagoon Park GC - First Flight: 1st - +8 - $35.00 - Clarence Darrington; 2nd - +5 - $21.00 - Rodney Polk; 3rd - +4 - $14.00 - Michael Glass. Second Flight: 1st (Two-way tie) - +5 - $28.00 each - Dixie Robinson and John Robinson; 3rd - +4 - $14.00 - Joe Hansel. Third Flight: 1st (Three-way tie) - +5 - $23.33 each - John Pulaski, Jim Ray, Victor Trotter. Fourth Flight: 1st - +7 - $35.00 - Doris Collier; 2nd (Two-way tie) - +3 - $17.50 each - Ray Kunert and Vance Brown.
Monday, September 30, Troy CC - First Flight: 1st Place - +11 - $37.00 - Darrell Culverhouse; 2nd Place - +7 - $22.20 - Jeff Smith; 3rd Place (5-way tie) - +6 - $2.96 each - Tom Watson, Morris Hall, John Bricken, Herb Huner, Lyndol Williamson. Second Flight: 1st Place - +11 - $37.00 - Larry Cornwell; 2nd Place - +10 - $22.20 - Julia Hardigree; 3rd Place - +8 - $14.80 - Charlie Lassiter.
Thursday, September 26, Cypress Tree GC - First Flight: 1st place - +6 - $31.33 - Frank Humphrey; 2nd place - +5 - $18.80 - Buck Hardy; 3rd place (3-way tie) - +4 - $4.18 each - Danny Daniel, Dave Vogelgesang, Dennis Atkins. Second Flight: 1st place - +9 - $31.33 - Ricky Brooks; 2nd place - +8 - $18.80 - Ed Collier; 3rd place - +7 - $12.53 - Bishop Ray. Third Flight: 1st place - +12 - $31.33 - Frank Pietrowski; 2nd place - +5 - $18.80 - Don Hatcher; 3rd place (2-way tie) - +3 - $6.27 each - Joe Hall and Billy McPherson.
Tuesday, September 24, The Pines of Millbrook - 1st Place - Team #3 - +22 - $27.74 each: Ray Kunert, Dave Kilpatrick, AY Jones. 2nd Place (two-way tie) - Teams 4 and 13 - +15 - $17.33 each: Carol Sanderson, Gary Jordan, Whom Baxter, Richard Bowman, Steve Faber, Herb Orise. Most over - +17 - $$20.80 - AJ Jones.
Monday, September 16, RTJ Grand National (Links Course) - First Flight: 1st Place - $37.50 - +5 - Jess Howard; 2nd Place - $22.50 - +2 - Clarence Darrington; 3rd Place - $15.00 - +1 - Butch Gillespie. Second Flight: 1st Place - $37.50 - +10 - Morris Hall; 2nd Place - $22.50 - +6 - Pat Drew; 3rd Place - $15.00 - +3 - Harry Otto. Third Flight: 1st Place - $37.50 - +11 - Joe Madison; 2nd Place (Two-way tie) - $18.75 each - +3 - Scott Pritchard and Cory Jordan. Fourth Flight: 1st Place - $37.50 - +10 - Sonny Bozeman
2nd Place (Two-way tie) - $18.75 each - +5 - Jimmy Cadwell and Perry Williams.
Thursday, September 12, Oak Mountain - First Flight - 1st Place - $40.00 - +10 - Herb Huner; 2nd Place - $25.00 - +9 - Steve Autrey; 3rd Place - $15.00 - +6 - Clarence Darrington. Second Flight: 1st Place - $40.00 - +15 - Will Goldman; 2nd Place - $25.00 - +13 - Sherman Goldman; 3rd Place - $15.00 +10 - Rob Warren. Third Flight: 1st Place - $40.00 - +12 - Jimmy Cadwell; 2nd Place - $25.00 - +10 - Charles Reed; 3rd Place - $15.00 - +6 - John Robinson.
Tuesday, August 27, Auburn University Club - Cancelled
Monday, August 19, RTJ Cambrian Ridge - First Flight: 1st - +16 - $40.00 - Lyndol Williamson; 2nd - +8 - $24.00 - John Bricken; 3rd - +7 - $16.00 - Frank Humphrey. Second Flight: 1st - +11 - $40.00 - Buck Hardy; 2nd - +8 - $24.00 - Clarence Darrington; 3rd (Two-way tie) - +7 - $8.00 each - Tony Jones and TC Clem. Third Flight: 1st - +8 - $40.00 - Vicki Oda; 2nd - +3 - $24.00 - Don Hatcher; 3rd (Six- Way tie) - +2 - $2.67 each - Phyllis Akers, Mike Mackay, Randy Smith, Joe Hall, Jerry Bennett and Scott Sutton.
Thursday, August 15, Arrowhead CC - First Flight: 1st Place (two-way tie) - +5 - $26.56 each - Mike Schmitt and James Duke; 3rd Place - +4 - $13.28 - Morris Hall. Second Flight: 1st Place (three-way tie) - +5 - $22.13 each - Tommy Price, Don Piazza, Rodney Polk. Third Flight: 1st Place - +6 - $33.20 - Bishop Ray; 2nd Place (two-way tie) - +5 - $16.60 each - Rob Warren and Joe Howard. Fourth Flight: 1st Place - +10 - $33.20 - Joe Madison; 2nd Place (two-way tie) - +5* - $16.60 each - Jerry Stanley and Dennis Biddy. Fifth Flight: 1st Place - +11 - $33.20 - Hattie Robinson; 2nd Place - +10 - $19.92 - Ann Lovett; 3rd Place (two-way tie) - +8 - $6.64 each - Richard Bowman and Scott Sutton.
Monday, August 12, Selma CC - First Flight1st place - +6 - $35.00 - Herb Huner; 2nd place - +5 - $20.00 - Ed Garrison; 3rd place - +4 - $12.00 - Lenny Hawes. Second Flight1st place - +9 - $35.00 - Joe Howard; 2nd place - +8 - $20.00 - Robert Griffith; 3rd place - +6 - $12.00 - Butch Gantt. Third Flight1st place - +7 - $35.00 - Hattie Robinson; 2nd place - +4 - $20.00 - Gary Jordan; 3rd place - +2 - $12.00 - Jerry Bennett.
Thursday, August 8, Lagoon Park GC - Eagle by Bill Scott on #6 - First Flight: 1st Place - +6 - $31.50 - Dave Vogelgesang; 2nd Place - +3 - $18.90 - Michael Schmitt; 3rd Place (two-way tie) - +1 - $6.30 each - Rick Keaton and Ed Garrison. Second Flight: 1st Place - +5 - $31.50 - Tom Watson; 2nd Place - +4 - $18.90 - Bill Scott; 3rd Place (three-way tie) - +1 - $4.20 each - Myles Smith, Robert Griffith and Tommy Price. Third Flight: 1st Place - +5 - $31.50 - Thom Baxter; 2nd Place - +3 - $18.90 - Don Hatcher
3rd Place (two-way tie) - +2 - $6.30 each - Bishop Ray and Joe Howard. Fourth Flight: 1st Place - +7 - $31.50 - John Pulaski; 2nd Place - +4 - $18.90 - Cary Spiegel; 3rd Place (two-way tie) - +2 - $6.30 each - Ray Kunert and Don Hardegree.
Monday, August 5, Indian Pines GC - Hole-in-one by Corky Morrison on #15.  First Flight: 1st - +8 - $32.00 - Morris Hall; 2nd (3-way tie) - +5 - $10.67 each - Bob Forshey, Tommy Hatchett, Jan Taylor. Second Flight: 1st - +10 - $32.00 - Lee Warren; 2nd - +8 - $19.20 - Ed Garrison; 3rd (Two-way tie) - +7 - $6.40 each - Tommy Irvine and Kim Johnston. Third Flight: 1st - +15 - $32.00 - Corky Morrison; 2nd - +9 - $19.20 - Bill Scott; 3rd - +7 - $12.80 - AJ Jones. Fourth Flight: 1st - +14 - $32.00 - John Pulaski; 2nd - +13 - $19.20 - Phyllis Akers3rd - +7 - $12.80 - Jerry Bennett.
Tuesday, July 30, Still Waters - Eagle by Tommy Hatchett on #4. First Flight: 1st - +16 - $32.00 - Bob Forshey; 2nd - +11 - $19.20 - Steve Schmitt; 3rd - +7 - $12.80 - Max King.  Second Flight: 1st - +10 - $32.00 - Joe Hansel; 2nd (Two-way tie) - +9 - $16.00 each - John Waller and Frank Pietrowski. Third Flight: 1st - +10 - $32.00 - George Hill; 2nd - +9 - $19.20 - Tony Jones; 3rd (Two-way tie) - +8 - $6.40 each - Bishop Ray and Gary Jordan. Fourth Flight: 1st (Two-way tie) - +16 - $25.60 each - Rachel Woo and Don Hardegree; 3rd (Two-way tie) - +12 - $6.40 each - Ron Griffith and Jerry Bennett.
Tuesday, July 23, The Pines - Eagle by Ricky Huber on #4. First Place - Team 17 - +23 - $26.67 each: Mike Mackay, Richard Oda, Scott Sutton. Second Place (three-way tie) - +20 - $11.11 each: Team 9 (Bill Little, Richard Bowman, TC Clem), Team 3 (Frank Pietrowski, Wilson Cannon, Tommy Hatchett), Team 13 (Ron Griffith, Myles Smith, Morris Hall). Most Over - +16 - $20. - Bill Little
Monday, July 15, Timberline - Eagle by Phil Lindsey on #15 and Ken Longcrier shot a 69 to break his age by xx! - First Flight: 1st - +9 - $36.00 - Ken Longcrier; 2nd (4-way tie) - +3 - $9.00 - Phil Lindsey, Morris Hall, Max King, Tommy Hatchett. Second Flight: 1st - +8 - $36.00 - Neal Manning; 2nd (2-way tie) - +7 - 18.00 - Richard Kennamer and James Hall. Third Flight: 1st - +11 - $36.00 - Mike O'Connor; 2nd - +10 - $21.60 - John Bradford; 3rd - +9 - $14.40 - Don Piazza. Fourth Flight: 1st - +6 - $36.00 - Raymond Kunert; 2nd - +5 - $21.60 - John Pulaski; 3rd (3-way tie) - +4 - $4.80 - Shirley Cooper, Paul Bowlin, Richard Oda.
Monday, July 8, RTJ Capitol Hill (Senator Course) - Eagles by Dennis Atkins, Rusty Huber and Phil LindseyFirst Flight1st - +3 - $39.60 - Skipper Jones; 2nd (Tie) - +2 - $19.80 - Tommy Hatchett and Dennis Atkins. Second Flight1st - +7 - $39.60 - Buck Hardy; 2nd - +6 - $23.76 - Dave Vogelgesang; 3rd (Tie) - +5* - $7.92 each - Herb Huner and Ricky Huner. Third Flight1st - +5 - $39.60 - Billy McPherson; 2nd (4-way Tie) - +4 - $9.90 each - Lane Mann, Dale Olszewski, Neal Manning, Ricky Brooks. Fourth Flight1st - +9 - $39.60 - Bill Hays; 2nd - +8 - $23.76 - Tony Gould; 3rd (Tie) - +3 - $7.92 each - Joe Howard and Dwight Williams. Fifth Flight1st - +11 - $39.60 - Bill Little; 2nd - +7 - $23.76 - Victor Trotter; 3rd (3-way Tie) - +5 - $5.28 each - Jan Taylor, Steve McCary, Louis Bennett.
Monday, July 1, RTJ Grand National (Lake Course): Eagles by Ed Garrison and Charles McGairty.  First Flight:1st - +7 - $34.50 - Darrell Culverhouse; 2nd - +6 - $20.70 - Dan Welbaum; 3rd - +4 - $13.80 - John Bricken. Second Flight: 1st - +8 - $34.50 - Morris Hall; 2nd (Four-way tie) - +5 - $8.63 each - Charles McGairty, James Hall, Raymond Cooper, Herb Huner. Third Flight: 1st - +6 - $34.50 - Steve Simmons; 2nd - +5 - $20.70 - Phil Cantrell; 3rd - +4 - $13.80 - John Waller. Fourth Flight: 1st (Four-way tie) - +5 - $17.25 each - Jan Taylor, Pat Kelly, Bill Hays, Tom Neal.
Thursday, June 27, Cypress Tree - First Flight1st Place - +8 - $34.00 - Robert Griffith; 2nd Place - +7 - $20.40 - John Bricken; 3rd Place - +5* - $13.60 - James Duke. Second Flight1st Place - +10 - $34.00 - Frank Pietrowski; 2nd Place - +5 - $20.40 - Tommy Irvine; 3rd Place (Tie) - +4 - $4.53 each - Ken Nelson, Ricky Brooks, Bill Scott. Third Flight: 1st Place - +15 - $34.00 - Larry Offutt; 2nd Place - +13 - $20.40 - Britt Wetmore; 3rd Place - +10 - $13.60 - Scott Sutton.
Tuesday, June 25, Auburn University Club - Hole-in-one on #2, Jimmy Cadwell. Eagle on #12, Lyndol Williamson! First Place - Team 12 - +30 - $37.20 each: Mike Schmitt, Don Piazza, AJ Jones, Lane Mann. Second Place: Team 23 - +28 - $27.90 each: Joe Hansel, Morris Hall, Max King, Mike Hill. Third Place - Team 20 - +18 - $18.60 each: Seabiie Kennamer, TC Clem, Jeff Smith, Steve Schmitt. Most Over (Tie) - +12 - $18.60 each: Mark O'Connor and Joe Hansel.
Monday, June 17, Troy CC - First Flight: 1st - +7 - $28.67 - Morris Hall; 2nd - +6 - $17.20 - Herbert Orise; 3rd - +5 - $11.47 - Danny Daniel. Second Flight: 1st - +13 - $28.67 - Ed Garrison; 2nd - +9 - $17.20 - JR Norman; 3rd - +8 - $11.47 - Buck Hardy. Third Flight: 1st - +18 - $28.67 - Larry Cornwell; 2nd - +14 - $17.20 - Ken Nelson3rd - +7 - $11.47 - Mickey Dean.
Monday, Jun 10, RTJ Cambrian Ridge - 1st Place - +8 - $40.00 - Robert Griffith; 2nd Place - +7 - $24.00 - Scott Sutton; 3rd Place - +3 - $16.00 - Bill Scott.
Tuesday, June 4, Timberline GC - First Flight: 1st - $32.50 - +12 - Ken Longcrier; 2nd (Two-way tie) - $16.25 each - +4 - Rick Keaton and Frank Guidas. Second Flight: 1st - $32.50 - +17 - Henry Noell; 2nd (Two-way tie) - $16.25 each - +8 - Thom Baxter and Ed Garrison. Third Flight: 1st - $32.50 - +7 - James Hall; 2nd - $19.50 - +4 - John Hassett; 3rd - $13.00 - +3 - John Bradford. Fourth Flight: 1st - $32.50 - +9 - Paul Bowlin; 2nd - $19.50 - +7 - Bobby Bryan; 3rd (Two-way tie) - $6.50 each - +6 - Ann Lovett and Scott Sutton.
Thursday, May 30, Arrowhead - Hole-in-one on #11 - Clarence Darrington! First Flight: 1st -+10 - $34.80 - Mike Glass; 2nd - +9 - $20.88 - Mike Scanlon; 3rd (Tie) - +8 - $6.96 each - Ken Longcrier and Skipper Jones. Second Flight: 1st -+12 - $34.80 - Wilson Cannon; 2nd - +10 - $20.88 - Howard Green: 3rd - +6 - $13.92 - Bishop Ray. Third Flight: 1st -+17 - $34.80 - Tommy Price; 2nd - +11 - $20.88 - Richard Kennamer; 3rd (Tie) - +7 - $6.96 each - Bobby Pruit and Neal Manning. Fourth Flight: 1st -+12 - $34.80 - Corky Morrison; 2nd (Tie) - +10 - $17.40 each - Frank Pietrowski and Don Piazza. Fifth Flight: 1st -+8 - $34.80 - Paul Williamson; 2nd - +6 - $20.88 - Paul Bowlin; 3rd - +5 - $13.92 - JD Davis.
Monday, May 20, Indian Pines - First Flight: 1st -Steve Schmitt - $35.00; 2nd - Kim Johnston - $21.00; 3rd (tie) John Bradford and Tommy Hatchett - $7.00 each. Second Flight: 1st - Corky Morrison - $35.00; 2nd - Doris Collier - $21.00; 3rd - Hattie Robinson - $14.00.
Tuesday, May 14, The Pines - First Place (Two-way tie): +19 - $20.53 each - Team 13 (Larry Cornwell, Margaret Weldon, Mike Mackay) and Team 10 (JD Davis, Johnny Hassett, Frank Pietrowski); 3rd Place - +15 - $11.75 each - Team 2 (Billy McPherson, James Hall, Tommy Hatchett). Most Over (3-way tie) - +11 - extra $5.85 each - Margaret Weldon, Frank Pietrowski, Billy McPherson.
Thursday, May 9, Lagoon Park - First Flight: 1st place - (2-way tie) - +7 - $28.80 each - Lyndol Williamson and Bill Ashurst; 3rd place - (2-way tie) - +5 - $7.20 each - Dixie Robinson and Clarence Darrington. Second Flight: 1st place - +8 - $36.00 - Bishop Ray; 2nd place - (4-way tie) - +6 - $9.00 each - Pat Drew, Ed Collier, Buddy Morgan, Richard Kennamer. Third Flight: 1st place - +17 - $36.00 - Sherman Goldman; 2nd place - +10 - $21.00 - Henry Noell; 3rd place - (two-way tie) - +9 - $7.20 each - Johnny Hassett and Joe Madison. Fourth Flight: 1st Place - (2-way tie) - +10 - $28.80 each - Vance Mason and John Prior; 3rd place - +9 - $14.40 - Ron Griffith. Sherman Goldman and AJ Jones had eagles.
Tuesday, May 7, Aroostoock GC - Most Over - Jim Smith - +10 - $38.00; 2nd Most Over (3-way tie at +8) - $12.67 each - Louis Wilson, Mike O'Connor, Carol Sanderson.
Tuesday, April 30, Stillwaters GC - First Flight- 1st Place - Frank Guidas - +19 - $37.50; 2nd Place - Phil Lindsey - +17 - $22.5; 3rd Place - Darrell Culverhouse - +14 - $15.00.  Second Flight: 1st Place - Dave Sheppard - +18 - $37.50; 2nd Place - Harry Otto - +14 - $22.50; 3rd Place - Danny Daniel - +11 - $15.00. Third Flight: 1st Place (Two-way tie) - Tommy Irvine James Hall - +9 - $30.00 each; 3rd Place - Kim Johnston - +8 - $15.00. Fourth Flight: 1st Place - Fred Weaver - +21 - $37.50; 2nd Place - Joe Madison - +16 - $22.50; 3rd Place - David Campbell - +15 - $15.00.
Monday, April 22, RTJ Capitol Hill (Judge): First Flight: 1st Place - +11 - $36.40 - Dennis Atkins; 2nd Place (Two-way tie) - +10 - $18.20 - Bob Forshey and Phil Lindsey.  Second Flight: 1st Place - +12 - $36.40 - Louie Wilson; 2nd Place - +11 - $21.84 - Wilson Cannon; 3rd Place - +4 - $14.56 - John Bricken. Third Flight: 1st Place - +8 - $36.40 - AJ Jones; 2nd Place (Two-way tie) - +10 - $18.20 - TC Clem and John Bradford. Fourth Flight: 1st Place - +16 - $36.40 - Bill Scott; 2nd Place - +8 - $21.84 - Billy Kelly; 3rd Place - +7 - $14.56 - Dave Hammers. Fifth Flight: 1st Place - +9 - $36.40 - Louis Bennett; 2nd Place - +5 - $21.84 - Doris Collier3rd Place - +2 - $14.56 - Perry Williams. Wilson Cannon, Daryl Fox and Bill Scott had eagles worth $10. each!
Thursday, April 11, Cottonwood GC - First Flight: 1st – Ricky Brooks +13 - $36.00; 2nd – Frank Guidas +7 - $21.60; 3rd (Tie) – Bishop Ray and Ken Longcrier +5 - $7.20 each.

Second Flight: 1st – Tony Jones +8 - $36.00; 2nd – Bobby Pruitt +7 - $21.60; 3rd – Paulette Williams +6 - $14.40.

Thursday, Mar 28, Cypress Tree GC - Frank Humphrey had an eagle on #16 good for $10 cash!  First Flight- 1st Place - Frank Humphrey - +7 - $30.50; 2nd Place -Lyndol Williamson - +6 - $18.30; 3rd Place (Two-way tie) - Daryl Fox and Dave Vogelgesang - +5 - $6.10 each.  Second Flight: 1st Place - Robert Griffith - +14 - $30.50; 2nd Place - Lee Warren - +9 - $18.30; 3rd Place - Corky Morrison - +8 - $12.20.  Third Flight: 1st Place - Donald Hatcher - +12 - $30.50; 2nd Place - Randall Freeman - +10 - $18.30; 3rd Place (Two-way tie) - Mike O'Connor and Ricky Brooks - +9 - $6.10 each. Fourth Flight: 1st Place - Henry Noell - +19 - $30.50; 2nd Place - Alan Hackel - +9 - $18.30; 3rd Place - Shirley Cooper - +8 - $12.20.
Monday, Mar 18, Indian Pines GC - First Flight: 1st Place - +12 - $32.00 - Frank Haggard; 2nd Place - +11 - $19.20 - Mike Scanlon; 3rd Place - +9 - $12.80 - Steve Schmitt. Second Flight: 1st Place - +12 - $32.00 - Danny Daniel; 2nd Place - +10 - $19.20 - Frank Pietrowski; 3rd Place - +6 - $12.80 - Raymond Cooper. Third Flight: 1st Place (Three-way tie) - +12 - $21.33 each - Bobby Pruit, Carl Hollopeter, John Pulaski
Thursday, Mar 14, Arrowhead CC - First Flight: 1st Place -+8 - $35.60 - Bill Ashurst; 2nd Place - (two-way tie) +6 - $17.80 each - Rick Keaton and Mike Scanlon. Second Flight: 1st Place - +17 - $35.60 - Wilson Cannon; 2nd Place - +15 - $21.36 - Morris Hall; 3rd Place - +9 - $14.24 - Ed Collier. Third Flight: 1st Place - +10 - $35.60 - Tommy Price; 2nd Place - +9 - $21.36 - Pat Drew; 3rd Place - +8 - $14.24 - Billy Kennedy. Fourth Flight: 1st Place (Two-way tie) - +14 - $28.48 each - Corky Morrison and John Bradford; 3rd Place - +11 - $14.24 - Bishop Ray. Fifth Flight: 1st Place - +12 - $35.60 - Mike O'Connor; 2nd Place - +10 - $21.36 - Scott Sutton3rd Place - +8 - $14.24 - Bill Heard.
Tuesday, Mar 5, The Pines - First Place - +11 - $22.00 - Mike O'Connor; Second Place - +9 - $13.20 - Mickey Dean; Third Place - +7 - $8.80 - Thom Baxter
Tuesday, Feb 26, Aroostook - First Place - +25 - $25.06 each: Mike Mackay, Frank Humphrey and Darrell Culverhouse. Second Place - +24 - $18.80 each: Pete Oldham, Cary Spiegel and Bill Ashurst. Third Place - +22 - $12.53 each: Thom Baxter, Pat Drew and Clarence Darrington. Most Over - +14 - $18.80: Darrell Culverhouse. Eagles - $10 cash: Frank Humphrey and Darrell Culverhouse.
Monday, Feb 18, Timberline - First flight: 1st Place - $23.00 - +12 - Dwight Williams; 2nd place - $13.80 - +7 - Wes Jeffcoat; 3rd Place - $9.20 - +6 - Lee Warren. Second flight: 1st place (two-way tie) - $18.40 each - +8 - Larry Cornwell and Bill Skinner; 3rd place - $9.20 - +7 - Mickey Dean.
Monday, Feb 4, RTJ Capitol Hill (Senator) First Flight: 1st Place (2-way tie) - $29.12 each - +10 - Tommy Hatchett and Herbert Orise. 3rd Place - $14.56 - +9 - Calvin Gunn. Second Flight: 1st Place - $36.40 - +12 - Dixie Robinson; 2nd Place - $21.84 - +10 - Dale Olszewski; 3rd Place - $14.56 - +9 - Steve Autrey. Third Flight: 1st Place - $36.40 - +12 - Tom Watson ; 2nd Place - $21.84 - +10 - Turner Clem; 3rd Place (Tie) - $7.28 each - +9 - Lee Warren and AJ Jones. Fourth Flight: 1st Place - $36.40 - +20 - Robert Griffith; 2nd Place - $21.84 - +14 - Randy Smith; 3rd Place - $14.56 - +11 - Dwight Williams. Fifth Flight: 1st Place - $36.40 - +12 - Scott Sutton; 2nd Place - $21.84 - +8 - Bill Little; 3rd Place - $14.56 - +6 - Mickey Dean. Bob Forshey eagled #5 and TC Clem, Robert Griffith, Calvin Gunn and Joe Howard all eagled #8. $10 cash to the eaglers!
Monday, Jan 28, Cottonwood GC - First Flight: 1st Place (4-way tie) - +6 - $18.50 each: Ed Collier, Frank Humphrey, Clarence Darrington, Rick Keaton. Second Flight - 1st Place - +5 - $37.00 - Dwight Williams; 2nd Place (2-way tie) - +3 - $18.50 each - Henry Noell and Bill Hays.
Tuesday, Jan 22, Prattville CC - First Flight: 1st Place (Tie) +1 - $22.40 each - Morris Hall and Rick Keaton; 3rd Place - Even - $11.20 - John Robinson; Second Flight: 1st Place - +6 - $28.00 - Raymond Cooper; 2nd Place - +5 - $16.80 - James Hall; 3rd Place - +3 - $11.20 - Shirley Cooper.
Monday, Jan 14, 2019, RTJ Grand National - First Flight: 1st Place - +6 - $38.67 - Dennis Atkins; 2nd Place - +5 - $23.20 - Danny Daniel; 3rd Place - +4 - $15.47 - Lyndol Williamson. Second Flight: 1st Place - +7 - $38.67 - Peter Vandervoort; 2nd Place -Even - $23.20 - Tom Watson; 3rd Place - -1 - $15.47 - John Pulaski. Third Flight: 1st Place - +8 - $38.67 - Scott Sutton; 2nd Place - +5 - $23.20 - James Hall; 3rd Place - +4 - $15.47 - Dwight Williams.


(2015, 2016, 2017 and 2018 results are available. Contact CAGA Administration)